English (Mechanics)
exhaust stroke
OBS: The exhaust valve has opened and the piston is moving upward, forcing the burned gases from the cylinder.
French (Mécanique)
temps d’échappement [nom masculin]
CONT: Au temps d’échappement, le piston en remontant expulse les gaz brûlés hors du cylindre par la lumière de la soupape d’échappement.