English (Typography; Printing Machines and Equipment)
rotary newspaper press; newspaper press
CONT: The printing unit ... consists of two printing couples, one for each side of the paper web. Rotary newspaper presses use curved stereotype plates ... each occupying either the whole or ... one-half of the circumference of the plate cylinder.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
rotative à journaux [nom féminin]
CONT: Rotatives à journaux. Elles sont alimentées avec du papier en bobines. La bande [...] se déroule dans la machine et s’imprime en passant en pression entre le cylindre de forme et un cylindre d’impression. L'ensemble [...] imprime recto-verso.