English (Cork)
ribbon machine waste [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Fine waste from the manufacture of corks from squares ... using the ribbon machine, the parings themselves therefore being in the form of rectangular parallelepipeds from which the inner cylinder has been removed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
déchets de tournage [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, normalisé]; déchets dits de tourne [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, normalisé]
DEF: Déchets fins résultant de la fabrication de bouchons par tournage, en partant de "carrés"(...) et, par conséquent, ayant la forme d’un parallélépipède rectangle auquel on a enlevé un cylindre intérieur.
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l’ISO.