English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
middle roll
CONT: Roth [drafting] system. ... The middle bottom roll has knurled bosses which carry long, endless aprons. The middle top roll is a regular top roll.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
cylindre intermédiaire [nom masculin]
CONT: Cylindres inférieurs intermédiaires (...) placés entre le cylindre inférieur délivreur et le cylindre inférieur alimentaire (...)