English (The Skin; Police)
edgeoscopy [correct]
DEF: The study of the characteristics formed by the edges of the papillary ridges as a means of identification.
OBS: The study of the characteristics of the edges on the ridges, may be taken as a new branch of Dactyloscopy.
French (Appareil cutané; Police)
crétoscopie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: L'étude des caractéristiques des crêtes papillaires, peut être considérée comme une nouvelle branche de [la dactyloscopie].
Spanish (Piel; Policía)
estudio de los bordes de las crestas [nom masculin]