English (Criminology; Police)
diverging ridges [correct]
DEF: Two ridges running side by side and suddenly separating, one going one way and the other going another way.
French (Criminologie; Police)
crêtes divergentes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: dactyloscopie
Spanish (Criminología; Policía)
crestas divergentes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]