English (Archaeology; Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements))
lithostrote
CONT: Close by the House he sat upon the Lithostrote (This being in the Grecian tongue what it is called, The Pavement laid of Stones ...
French (Archéologie; Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment))
lithostrote [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En archéologie, dallage en pierre ou sol revêtu de mosaïque de pierre.