English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Applications of Concrete; Road Construction)
dummy joint [correct]; concealed joint [correct]
DEF: A groove cut through the upper half of a concrete slab.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Utilisation du béton; Construction des voies de circulation)
faux joint [correct, nom masculin]; joint aveugle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Joint n’ affectant pas toute la hauteur de la dalle d’une chaussée en béton.