English (Botany)
chasmophytic
CONT: The island of Skiros has at least four locally endemic species of chasmophytic plants. Two of them, Campanula merxmulleri and Aethionema sp., it shares with the small neighbouring island of Skiropoula, like most of the cliff flora.
French (Botanique)
chasmophytique [adjectif]
DEF: Relatif aux chasmophytes (plantes vivant dans les fentes des rochers).
CONT: Sur les pentes rocailleuses où la végétation est surtout composée de chaméphytes chasmophytiques, la chèvre est capable d’exploiter un capital végétal qui échappe aux autres animaux, hormis le mouflon et le daman.