English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
de-silting channel
OBS: The general form of de-silting equipment is that of rectangular or circular clarifiers, with or without scraping. The sludge may be extracted: directly by mobile suction pumps mounted on a travelling bridge moving back and forth (de-silting channels without scraper) at speeds from 1 to 3 cm/s (2 to 6 ft/min).
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
débourbeur couloir [correct]
OBS: La forme générale des débourbeurs est celle de décanteurs rectangulaires ou circulaires, raclés ou non. Les boues peuvent être extraites: directement par pompes suceuses mobiles, montées sur pont roulant à mouvement alternatif (débourbeurs couloirs non raclés) se déplaçant à une vitesse de l’ordre de 1 à 3 cm/s.