English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Solar Energy)
high voltage disconnect [correct]; HVD [correct]
DEF: The voltage at which the charge controller will disconnect the array from the batteries to prevent overcharging.
CONT: When the battery is fully charged, the regulator disconnects the module in order to prevent the battery from becoming damaged. This is called 'high voltage disconnect' (HVD).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie solaire)
débranchement en haute tension [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Tension à laquelle le régulateur de charge d’un système photovoltaïque débranche les photopiles des modules afin de prévenir toute surcharge.