English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Peat and Peat Bogs)
allochthony [correct]
DEF: Accumulation of plant remains [in a sedimentation area] which does not correspond to that in which the plants grew ...
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Tourbières)
allochtonie [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Situation de débris végétaux qui s’accumulent dans une zone de sédimentation éloignée de leur milieu d’origine.