English (Electrical Engineering; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
denoising [correct]; de-noising [correct]
DEF: The elimination of sound imperfections on old recordings by using a special software.
French (Électrotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
débruitage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Suppression des imperfections sonores provenant de vieux enregistrements à l’aide d’un logiciel créé à cet effet.