English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
manual bruting [correct]
CONT: Chamfer: A bevel applied to a table/girdle edge during manual bruting.
CONT: Manual bruting machine.
OBS: Describe bruting methods: a) manual: one diamond, set on a double-head bruting machine, rotates while another diamond, set on a bruter's stick, is held against the rotating diamond: the second diamond is normally a skerp, but sometimes a boart is used.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
débrutage manuel [nom masculin]