English (Pulp and Paper; Papermaking Machines)
deckle boards [correct, pluriel, normalisé]
DEF: Stationary equipment for retaining laterally the stock on the wire during the early part of drainage. This equipment can be adjusted laterally to obtain the required width of the web on the fourdrinier former.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Machines à papier)
règles et réglettes de bordure [nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
DEF: Dispositifs maintenant latéralement la pâte sur la toile au début de l'égouttage et que l'on peut déplacer latéralement pour obtenir la largeur voulue de la bande sur la table plate.
OBS: Ce syntagme a été normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.