English (Compressors)
compressor stall [correct]
DEF: [A] separation of the airflow from the suction surface of the freed or rotating blades of a compressor.
OBS: Any degree of stall reduces air flow.
French (Compresseurs)
décrochage du compresseur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Décrochage aérodynamique des aubes dû à une distorsion de l'écoulement d’entrée et responsable du «pompage» du compresseur.