English (Continuing Education; School and School-Related Administration; Social Problems)
dropout rate [correct]; drop-out rate [correct]
DEF: The number or proportion of people enrolling for a course or programme of study who abandon it before its completion.
CONT: It was ... deduced that "the PLATO [Programmed Logic for Automatic Teaching Operations] system had no significant impact on student attrition", i.e. on drop-out rates.
OBS: dropout rate: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Problèmes sociaux)
taux d’abandon [correct, nom masculin]; taux d’abandon scolaire [correct, nom masculin]; taux de décrochage [correct, nom masculin]; taux d’abandon des études [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Proportion des personnes inscrites dans un cours ou un programme qui s’en retirent avant la fin de la période d’instruction.
OBS: taux d’abandon : reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Administración escolar y paraescolar; Problemas sociales)
tasa de deserción [nom féminin]; tasa de abandono de los estudios [nom masculin]
DEF: Indicador del número de estudiantes que abandonan un curso o programa de estudios sin haberlo completado.