English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
quick release hook [correct]
CONT: Types of catch and release hooks. ... Quick release hook. This type of hook has a very short shank, comes with a special type of release sleeve, and is rigged with an extra piece of tag line. Once the fish is hooked, you can pull the tag line to release the sleeve, which then rotates the hook out of the fish. Hook removal can be completed without even having to touch the fish.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
hameçon à dégagement rapide [proposition, nom masculin]; hameçon à décrochage rapide [proposition, nom masculin]; hameçon à dégagement facile [proposition, nom masculin]; hameçon à décrochage facile [proposition, nom masculin]