English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
blade stall [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The condition of the rotor blade when it is operating at an angle of attack greater than the maximum angle of lift.
OBS: blade stall: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
décrochage de pale [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: décrochage de pale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.