English (Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
dinotail [correct]
CONT: Rotor Aerodynamic devices ... The "dinotail" is [a device] in which a serrated trailing edge - similar to the back tail plates of a stegosaurus, hence dino(saur) tail, was tried out to modify vortex shedding and reduce acoustic emissions. It was found to reduce drag generally and hence improve power performance.
OBS: The "dinotail" is an interesting development of Bonus A/S [a Denmark-based company] ...
French (Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
queue de dinosaure [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositif que l'on ajoute parfois sur une pale d’éolienne à régulation par décrochage aérodynamique afin d’améliorer la portance d’une section.
OBS: Ce dispositif prolonge la partie arrière de la pale et fonctionne un peu à la manière d’une queue de dinosaure, d’où le nom anglais «dinotail» créé par la compagnie danoise Bonus A/S.