English (Translation (General))
render more stringent [correct]
OBS: The provisions relating to attendance of members.
CONT: The Senate or the House of Commons may make regulations, by rule or by order, rendering more stringent on its own members the provisions of this Act that relate to the attendance of members or to the deductions to be made from sessional allowances.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
renforcer les exigences
CONT: Le Sénat et la Chambre des communes peuvent, au moyen de règles ou d’ordres, prendre des règlements pour renforcer les exigences de la présente loi relatives à la présence de leurs membres respectifs ou aux déductions à effectuer sur l'indemnité de session.