English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
basic insulation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The insulation of live parts necessary to provide protection against contact (in a no-fault condition).
OBS: Basic insulation does not necessarily include insulation used exclusively for functional purposes.
OBS: basic insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
isolation de base [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Isolation de pièces sous tension nécessaire pour assurer la protection de base contre le contact(en l'absence de défaillance).
OBS: L’isolation de base n’inclut pas nécessairement l’isolation utilisée exclusivement dans un but fonctionnel.
OBS: isolation de base : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.