English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electronic Defects and Failures)
crash failure [correct]
CONT: Crash failures: a special class of omission failures where a system does not deliver any subsequent results if it has exhibited an omission failure once (the system is said to have crashed) ...
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
défaillance par écrasement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Défaillance par omission persistante. [Définition reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]