English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
trouble shooting removal [correct]
OBS: A removal in which an item is removed and replaced by another item for the sole purpose of determining whether the malfunction persists.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dépose pour recherche de défaillances; dépose pour recherche des causes de pannes [correct]
OBS: Remplacement d’un élément par un autre dans le seul but de déterminer si le fonctionnement défectueux persiste.