English (Semantics)
constitutive definition [correct]; non-operational definition [correct]; essential definition [correct]
DEF: Constitutive definition defines a concept with other concepts and constructs, establishing boundaries for the construct under study and stating the central idea or concept under study.
French (Sémantique)
définition essentielle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Définition spécifiant la nature d’un concept et ses éléments constitutifs par différences spécifiques.