English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
flight information service [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; FIS [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; flight-information service [correct, normalisé]; FIS [correct, normalisé]; FIS
DEF: A service provided for the purpose of giving advice and information useful for the safe and efficient conduct of flights. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: A [flight information service consists] of the following: (a) the dissemination of aviation weather information and aeronautical information for departure, destination and alternate aerodromes along a proposed route of flight; (b) the dissemination of aviation weather information and aeronautical information to aircraft in flight; (c) the acceptance, processing and activation of flight plans (FP) and flight itineraries, amendments to FPs [flight plans] and flight itineraries, and cancellations of FPs and flight itineraries; (d) the exchange of FP [flight plan] information with domestic or foreign governments or agencies or foreign ATS [air traffic services] units; and (e) the provision of known information concerning ground and air traffic.
OBS: flight information service; FIS: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: flight-information service; FIS: term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: flight information service: term standardized by NATO.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service d’information de vol [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; FIS [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Service assuré dans le but de fournir les avis et les renseignements utiles à l'exécution sûre et efficace des vols. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: [Un service d’information de vol] consiste en : a) la diffusion de renseignements sur la météorologie aéronautique et de l’information aéronautique pour les aérodromes de départ, de destination et de dégagement, tout le long de la route de vol; b) la diffusion de renseignements sur la météorologie aéronautique et de l’information aéronautique pour les aéronefs en vol; c) la réception, le traitement et la mise en vigueur des plans de vol [FP] et des itinéraires de vol, et leur modification et annulation; d) l’échange d’information relative aux FP [plans de vol] avec des administrations publiques canadiennes ou étrangères ou leur mandataire, ou avec des unités étrangères chargées de la circulation aérienne; e) la fourniture de toute information connue relative à la circulation au sol et dans les airs.
OBS: service d’information de vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: service d’information de vol; FIS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: service d’information de vol : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de información de vuelo [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; FIS [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Servicio cuya finalidad es aconsejar y facilitar información útil para la realización segura y eficaz de los vuelos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio de información de vuelo; FIS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).