English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
spotting agent [correct, normalisé]; spotting solvent
DEF: A product used to eliminate stains which have not been removed by dry cleaning or washing. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: spotting agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Teinturerie)
détachant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; détacheur [nom masculin]
DEF: Produit servant à enlever les taches qui n’ ont pas été éliminées par le nettoyage à sec ou le lavage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: agent détachant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.