English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
preliminary review [correct]
CONT: Canada argued that there must be a rejection of the claim on its merits before the Commission can proceed with an inquiry and that, notwithstanding a preliminary review that did not disclose an outstanding lawful obligation by Canada to the Mikisew Cree, no final decision had been made.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
examen préliminaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le Canada faisait valoir qu'il doit y avoir rejet de la revendication sur le fond pour que la Commission puisse tenir une enquête et que, malgré le fait qu'un examen préliminaire n’ avait pas révélé d’obligation légale non respectée du Canada à l'endroit des Cris de Mikisew, aucune décision définitive n’ avait été rendue.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003)