English (Surgery)
feeding gastrostomy [correct]
CONT: Surgical intervention to prevent esophageal reflux is indicated for the patient in whom recurrent pneumonia can be reasonably attributed to this mechanism ... Bypassing the mouth to facilitate feeding can be accomplished with a feeding gastrostomy or enterostomy. The former can be performed noninvasively via fiberoptic gastroscopy with the feeding tube being passed percutaneously into the stomach.
French (Chirurgie)
gastrostomie d’alimentation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Gastrostomie d’alimentation définitive-Elle est faite :-soit en aval d’un cancer de l'œsophage jugé inopérable pour des raisons locales(extension, fistule œso-respiratoire) ou générales(âge, métastases, tare cardio-respiratoire, etc.) ;les intubations endoscopiques de la sténose donnent, sans intervention, un confort supérieur à celui des gastrostomies dont les indications doivent se raréfier [...]