English (Diplomacy)
closure of a consulate [correct]
CONT: In the event of severance of consular relations between two states, the receiving state shall, even in the case of armed conflict, respect and protect the consular premises together with the property of the consulate and its archives [...] In the event of temporary or permanent closure of a consulate without severance in consular relations, it is the diplomatic mission of the sending state which ordinarily takes charge of the papers and archives of the closed consulate and performs consular functions in respect of the district covered by the closed consulate.
French (Diplomatie)
fermeture d’un consulat [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La fermeture du consulat. L'État d’envoi peut prendre la décision de fermer temporairement ou définitivement son poste consulaire sur le territoire de l'État de résidence.