English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
black mamba [correct]
CONT: The mambas (Dendroaspis) are much feared and ill-famed in Africa than are the resident cobras. The most familiar is perhaps the black mamba (Dendroaspis polylepis), the largest venomous snake in Africa.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
mamba noir [correct, nom masculin]