English (Algae; Water Pollution)
planktonic algae [correct, pluriel]; surface dwelling algae [pluriel]
DEF: Microscopic plants usually existing in suspension in the upper few feet of water often reaching bloom proportions making the water appear brownish or pea soup green. The natural die-off of this form can cause summer fish kills due to depletion of dissolved oxygen. Some species are known to be toxic to livestock, wildlife, and man or impart odor and taste problems.
French (Algues; Pollution de l'eau)
algues planctoniques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les phosphates présents dans certaines lessives nécessitent des traitements spéciaux de déphosphatation. Peu de villes sont équipées d’installations adaptées. Ils rejoignent donc directement les plans d’eau où ils provoquent l'eutrophisation : devant un apport important de phosphates, les algues planctoniques qui s’en nourrissent forment un épais tapis vert à la surface de l'eau, privant ainsi les autres habitants des rivières de la lumière et de l'oxygène.