English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
biological phosphate removal [correct]
CONT: Biological phosphate removal is incomplete, and what is more, bacterial action favours the conversion of polyphosphates to directly assimilable orthophosphates.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
déphosphatation par voie biologique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La déphosphatation par voie biologique est incomplète. De plus l'action bactérienne favorise la transformation des polyphosphates en orthophosphates directement assimilables.