English (The Skin; Genetics; Biometrics)
dermatoglyphics [correct, pluriel]; dermatoglyphs [correct, pluriel]; dermatoglyphic prints [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The patterns of lines and ridges on the skin of the fingertips, palms, and soles, used to establish the identity of individuals or as an indicator of chromosomal abnormalities.
OBS: dermatoglyphics: noun used with a plural verb.
OBS: dermatoglyphs; dermatoglyphic prints: terms rarely used in the singular.
French (Appareil cutané; Génétique; Biométrie)
dermatoglyphes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: dermatoglyphe : Dessin formé par la peau aux extrémités de certains membres, notamment par la pulpe des doigts(dermatoglyphes digitaux), par les lignes de la paume de la main(dermatoglyphes palmaires), et par celles de la plante des pieds(dermatoglyphes plantaires).