English (Computers and Calculators)
downward-compatible [correct, adjectif]; downward compatible [correct, adjectif]; backwards compatible [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Compatible with a smaller or previous generation model.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
à compatibilité descendante [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d’un appareil qui est compatible avec d’autres appareils de la génération précédente ou plus petits que lui.