English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials; Structural Framework)
loads carried to the ground [pluriel]
DEF: [The] stresses which are exerted to the bearing points of a structure.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux; Charpentes)
descente des charges [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Somme des forces transférées par les supports jusqu’aux fondations.