English (Oil Drilling; Mining Equipment and Tools)
cow sucker [correct]; bug [correct]; bullet [correct]; go-devil [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical heavy piece of iron attached to a cable or wire line, making it descend rapidly into a borehole, when the cable or line is not attached to a string of drilling tools or equipment.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
charge d’entraînement [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Masse fixée à un câble de façon à lui permettre une descente rapide quand il n’ est plus assujetti au train de tiges.