English (Steel)
aluminum killed steel [correct]
DEF: Steel deoxidized with aluminum in order to reduce the oxygen content to a minimum so that no reaction occurs between carbon and oxygen during solidification.
OBS: killed steel: Steel deoxidized with aluminum in order to reduce the oxygen content to a minimum so that no reaction occurs between carbon and oxygen during solidification.
French (Acier)
acier calmé à l’aluminium [nom masculin]; acier désoxydé à l'aluminium [nom masculin]
OBS: acier calmé : Acier auquel on a ajouté un réducteur afin d’éviter tout dégagement gazeux pendant sa solidification.