English (Urban Studies)
finger pal [adjectif]; fingerplan [adjectif]; radial finger [adjectif]
OBS: In parallel, Scandinavian planners had been adopting versions of what in Copenhagen was called the finger plan: they put new settlement like beads on a string along public transport routes, in the case of Copenhagen a light rail system, in Stockholm a new underground railway. The most celebrated case was Stockholm, where the famous 1952 General Plan of Sven Markelius and Göran Sidenbladh developed systematic pyramids of density around the stations, and also provided service and other jobs in district centres around these same stations, with the idea that as many as one third would find jobs in the places where they lived (Hall 1992a; Hall 1997).
OBS: [Lanchester] suggested nothing less than an ideal form for a major metropolis. His diagram shows radiating wedges of open space flanked by parallel corridors of developed land pierced through the center by rail lines. As these radial fingers of development become farther apart with distance from the commercial center and its central station, other wedges of open space are introduced.
French (Urbanisme)
en doigts de gants [correct, locution adjectivale]; en doigts de gant [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: [...] l’urbanisation en «doigts de gants» [...] consiste à orienter les poussées urbaines depuis Paris en axes radioconcentriques appuyés sur des dessertes routières et ferroviaires et structurés par des équipements.
CONT: L’urbanisation de l’ensemble de la région urbaine de Copenhague s’est faite selon le plan connu «en doigts de gant» («Fingerplan»), développé il y a 50 ans, chacun des doigts correspondant à une ligne de RER [réseau express régional][...]
OBS: doigts de gants : Se dit d’une urbanisation qui se développe en axes radioconcentriques appuyés sur des voies de desserte existantes.
PHR: Urbanisation en doigts de gants.
PHR: Développement en doigts de gant.
PHR: Progression en doigts de gants.
PHR: Étirer en doigts de gant [une agglomération].