English (Mass Transit)
skip-stop service [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A form of service in which alternate vehicles stop at alternate stops or stations on the same route.
OBS: skip-stop service: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service d’arrêts en alternance [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; exploitation avec desserte alternative des arrêts [nom féminin]
OBS: service d’arrêts en alternance : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
servicio de paradas alternadas [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Servicio de transporte público que se presta alternando las paradas con el fin de acortar la duración del desplazamiento.
OBS: No confundir con "servicio de paradas limitadas".