English (Road Transport; City of the Future (Urban Studies); Underground Planning (Urban Studies); Waste Management)
underground service road
CONT: A secret Port Authority plan for Ground Zero envisions a controversial transit concourse cutting through the North Tower footprint ... The design has been shown to several stakeholders, including twin towers leaseholder Larry Silverstein - who sources said was furious because it calls for a major truck and bus service road beneath Greenwich St. Silverstein modified the plans for a new building at 7 World Trade Center to allow Greenwich to run through the site. The PA has since dropped the underground service road idea.
French (Transport routier; Urbanisme futuriste; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme); Gestion des déchets)
voie souterraine de desserte [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Urbanisme souterrain. [...] Enlèvement des ordures. L'idéal pour une ville, serait l'évacuation des ordures et déblais par la voie souterraine. Des points de chute des ordures seraient reliés à la voie souterraine de desserte, laquelle serait parcourue par de petites bennes électriques(souplesse de cheminement, adaptation facile aux changements de parcours).