English (Astronautics)
servicing mission [correct]
CONT: Every few years, a team of astronauts carries a full manifest of new equipment on the Space Shuttle for the ultimate "tune-up" in space. From the beginning, Hubble was designed to be modular and astronaut-friendly. This design allows NASA to equip Hubble with new, state-of-the-art scientific instruments every few years, giving the telescope exciting new capabilities with each servicing mission.
French (Astronautique)
mission d’entretien [correct, nom féminin]; mission de desserte [nom féminin]
CONT: Quatrième mission d’entretien du Télescope Hubble. [...] Cette mission est la quatrième opération d’entretien du Télescope spatial Hubble lancé il y a 12 ans. Durant 11 jours, l’équipage de 7 Américains (6 hommes et 1 femme) procédera au remplacement d’une demi-douzaine d’appareils du vénérable observatoire astronomique.