English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
detonate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cause to explode by the application of sudden force.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
détoner [correct]
DEF: Exploser avec un bruit violent et une vitesse de décomposition considérable (de 4000 à 10 000 m/s).