English (Packaging in Metal; Food Preservation and Canning; Boilermaking)
scroll sheeting line
DEF: In can fabrication, the line on which metal sheets are cut in order to preserve the surplus for recycling.
OBS: All processes convert flat sheet into finished cans, supplied with a loose end for the packer, according to this basic scheme : prepare plate; make body; form features; and apply finishes. The order may vary, depending on the process used .... If the starting point is a circular blank ... the edges of the sheet are scrolled for economy in material usage ....
OBS: Primary scrolling used when cutting coil into sheets for coating .... Secondary scrolling used for cutting sheets into strips for feeding into the shell press.
French (Emballages en métal; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Chaudronnerie)
chaîne de détourage des feuilles [proposition, nom féminin]; chaîne de rognage des feuilles [proposition, nom féminin]; ligne de détourage des feuilles [proposition, nom féminin]; ligne de rognage des feuilles [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans une usine de fabrication de boîtes métalliques, section où les feuilles métalliques sont rognées en vue d’en recycler l’excédent de métal.
OBS: [...] il est indispensable de procéder à ce stade, au détourage de l'excédent de métal à la partie supérieure de la boîte [...]