English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
run out [correct, verbe]
DEF: Avoid ... an obstacle to be jumped, by passing to either side of it.
CONT: A horse is considered to have run out if it is not under the full control of its rider and avoids the obstacle it should have jumped.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
se dérober [correct]
DEF: Détourne[ r] par la gauche ou la droite l'obstacle qu'il devrait normalement sauter.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
zafarse [correct]