English (Translation (General); Finance)
corporate kleptocracy
DEF: Buzzword that describes the greed of corporate executives who use underhanded tactics to siphon off wealth at the expense of shareholders.
OBS: This buzzword is attributed to how ex-Hollinger CEO, Conrad Black, and his fellow associates allegedly embezzled hundreds of millions of dollars over a seven-year period from Hollinger.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Finances)
kleptocratie d’entreprise [nom féminin]; kleptocratie en entreprise [nom féminin]
CONT: La nouvelle direction de Hollinger International [...] accuse Black et Radler d’avoir mis en place une kleptocratie d’entreprise à l'origine du détournement de centaines de millions de dollars.