English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
air/water barrier; air or water streams [pluriel]
CONT: Under some circumstances, the force of a water stream from a fire hose or pump can be used to contain or divert an oil slick; a high-pressure air flow will produce the same results. These techniques have been used with some success to keep oil out of a gap between conventional floating booms or as a temporary containment measure while a boom is being deployed. Other uses of air and water streams include directing oil towards a recovery site, flushing oil from beneath docks, and adjustment of booms once they are in place.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
jets d’air ou d’eau [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Dans certaines circonstances, la force du jet d’un boyau d’incendie ou d’une pompe peut retenir ou détourner une nappe; un jet d’air à haute pression produit un résultat semblable. Ces techniques ont fait leurs preuves en protégeant les brèches dans les barrières ordinaires ou comme mesure temporaire de retenue pendant la mise en place des barrières. Les jets d’air ou d’eau servent aussi à diriger les nappes vers les zones de récupération, à les déloger de sous les docks et à ajuster des barrières déjà en place.