English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
divert [correct, verbe]
DEF: To turn from one course, direction, objective, or use to another. (To divert a stream to a new channel....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dériver [correct]
CONT: Dériver un cours d’eau, le détourner de son cours.