English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
detrempe [correct]; détrempe [correct]
DEF: The French culinary term for a paste made with flour and water in the first stage of puff pastry making, before the addition of butter, etc.
CONT: Classic puff pastry begins with a basic dough called a détrempe (pronounced day-trahmp) that is rolled out and wrapped around a slab of butter.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
détrempe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mélange d’eau et de farine.
OBS: Premier état d’une pâte avant d’y incorporer d’autres éléments.