English (Regulations (Water Transport))
second-class engineer certificate [correct]
OBS: second-class engineer certificate: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 34) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
brevet d’officier mécanicien de deuxième classe [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: brevet d’officier mécanicien de deuxième classe : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral(Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats-Marine Article 34) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.