English (Postal Correspondence; Post Offices)
fourth class mail [correct]; fourth class mail [correct]; fourth class matter [correct]
DEF: a: a class of mail in the U.S. that comprises merchandise and non-second-class printed matter weighing over 8 oz. and not sealed against inspection b: a class of mail in Canada that comprises merchandise and printed matter exceeding certain weights
DEF: (...) mailable articles that: weigh more than 1 lb; do not require payment at the first class mail rate; are not acceptable at second or third class mail rates; are posted in Canada for delivery in Canada.
OBS: See page 1 of the section entitled Fourth Class Mail in volume 1 of PCOGU-E (1977 Edition). See Part 135.21 in UPOPO.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Bureaux de poste)
objets de la quatrième classe [pluriel]; courrier de quatrième classe [pluriel]
DEF: (...) les envois transmissibles par la poste qui : pèsent plus d’une livre; n’ exigent pas l'affranchissement de première classe; ne peuvent pas être acceptés comme envois de la deuxième ou de la troisième classe; sont déposés au Canada pour livraison au Canada.
OBS: Voir la page 1 de la section intitulée Objets de la Quatrième Classe dans le volume 1 de PCOGU-F (Édition - 1977).