English (Swimming)
circle formation [correct]; circle pattern [correct]
CONT: In circle formation swimming, the fastest swimmers should leave first, followed by 2nd, 3rd, 4th fastest etc.
French (Natation)
formation en cercle
CONT: Lorsqu'on travaille en formation en cercle, le nageur le plus rapide doit partir en premier lieu, suivi par le deuxième, troisième plus rapide, etc.