English (Wastewater Treatment)
flocculation treatment [correct]
CONT: The two largest exceedences occurred after an electrical outage (which caused temporary interruption of the flocculation treatment) and after a temperature drop (which diminished the effectiveness of the flocculation treatment).
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement par floculation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les deux dépassements les plus importants ont eu lieu à la suite d’une panne d’électricité et d’une chute de la température qui ont entraîné l'arrêt temporaire du traitement par floculation dans le premier cas et une diminution de son efficacité dans le deuxième.