English (Cycling; Track and Field)
box in [correct, verbe]
CONT: I went out comfortable the first 400. Then I got boxed in. I didn't even know I was going to get boxed in. I was waiting for Nate Brannen to make his move so I could make my move, but he never made his move. As soon as I saw that opening, I took off.
CONT: For the first three laps. O'Brien was boxed in by the leaders and sat in fourth-place. After the first turn of the final lap, he began his kick and overcame the leaders for the winning time of 1:53.48.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
PHR: box in a runner.
French (Cyclisme; Athlétisme)
enfermer [correct]
CONT: Je n’ ai pas foncé à fond au cours de la course, mais je me suis assurée de demeurer devant tout le monde, a dit Petitclerc, deuxième aux Jeux d’Atlanta en 1996 et sixième à Sydney. Je savais que les deux Australiennes allaient travailler ensembles pour tenter de m’enfermer. Je ne suis pas seulement contente d’avoir gagner, mais aussi du fait de l'avoir fait en faisant une si bonne course. Je me suis dit toute la semaine que j’allais gagner cette médaille.
OBS: Technique/tactique.
PHR: enfermer un coureur.