English (Forestry Operations)
second pass [correct]
DEF: The next entry to harvest timber [on cutblocks] after green-up (or other recovery objective) occurs.
CONT: The direct loading harvest phase is usually performed under a three-pass system. The first pass occurs after road construction where right-of-way logs are recovered. The second pass is usually the first entry to the cutblock with right-of-ways being wheeled. The third pass occurs after the block has been felled and any logs, which can be reached from the road by loaders are accessed prior to yarding equipment entering the cutblock.
French (Exploitation forestière)
second phase de récolte [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un plan d’exploitation forestière à trois volets, deuxième étape de récolte du bois au cours de laquelle on procède au prélèvement des tiges sur les blocs de coupe après que certains objectifs liés aux classes de dimensions aient été atteints.