English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
revaluation of a currency [correct]; revaluation [correct]
DEF: Upward adjustment in the value of a country's currency relative to currencies of other nations resulting in a higher exchange rate in relation to others' currencies.
OBS: The opposite is "devaluation".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
réévaluation d’une monnaie [correct, nom féminin]; réévaluation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Opération monétaire inverse de la dévaluation consistant, de la part d’un État, à augmenter la valeur de sa monnaie par rapport à la valeur des monnaies étrangères.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
revaluación [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aumento del tipo de cambio de una divisa, bien de forma continuada en mercados libres o de forma brusca por decisión política en mercados totalmente intervenidos con cambio oficial.
OBS: revaluación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.