English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology; Human Diseases)
psychological factors affecting other medical conditions [correct, pluriel]; psychological and behavioural factors associated with disorders or diseases classified elsewhere [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The essential feature of psychological factors affecting other medical conditions is the presence of one or more clinically significant psychological or behavioral factors that adversely affect a medical condition by increasing the risk for suffering, death, or disability (criterion B).
OBS: Common clinical examples are anxiety-exacerbating asthma, denial of need for treatment for acute chest pain, and manipulation of insulin by an individual with diabetes wishing to lose weight.
OBS: F54: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique; Maladies humaines)
facteurs psychologiques influençant d’autres affections médicales [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; facteurs psychologiques et comportementaux associés à des maladies ou des troubles classés ailleurs [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle des facteurs psychologiques influençant d’autres affections médicales repose sur la présence d’un ou de plusieurs facteurs psychologiques ou comportementaux cliniquement significatifs qui influencent de façon négative une affection médicale en augmentant le risque de souffrance, de mort ou d’invalidité qui y est associé (critère B).
OBS: Les exemples les plus fréquents sont l'aggravation de l'asthme par l'anxiété, le déni d’un besoin de traitement pour des douleurs thoraciques aiguës et la manipulation de l'insuline par une personne diabétique souhaitant perdre du poids.
OBS: F54 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.