English (Radiography (Medicine); Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
hourglass vertebra [correct]
DEF: A vertebra seen in chronic arthritis of the spine (spondylolisis), characterized by an important narrowing of the vertebral body in its center and enlarged superior and inferior articular processes due to the presence of osteophytes.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Vertèbres et moelle)
vertèbre en diabolo [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aspect radiologique du corps vertébral observé dans certains rhumatismes chroniques de la colonne vertébrale (spondylarthrose), caractérisé par un étranglement médian, alors que les faces supérieure et inférieure semblent élargies du fait de la présence d’ostéophytes.