English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sucrose acetate isobutyrate [correct]; SAIB [correct]
DEF: Clear sucrose derivative available either as a semi-solid (100%), or as a 90% solution in ethyl alcohol ... Combustible; non-toxic ... Uses: Modifier for lacquers, hot-melt coating formulations, extrudable plastics.
CONT: Sucrose acetate isobutyrate. Density adjusting agent - 50 p.p.m. in citrus-flavored or spruce-flavored beverages as consumed.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acétate isobutyrate de saccharose [nom masculin]
OBS: Ce terme apparaît sous le numéro 982.