English (Immunology; Molecular Biology; Animal Diseases)
5B7 trapper monoclonal antibody; 5B7 trapper MAB; 5B7 capture monoclonal antibody [proposition]; 5B7 capture MAB [proposition]
OBS: In the Elisa [enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay] developed by Brocchi ... the SVD [swine vesicular disease] viral antigen is trapped to the solid phase using the MAB 5B7. The ability of test sera to inhibit the binding of peroxidase-conjugated MAB 5B7 to the trapped antigen is then evaluated.
OBS: A sandwich Elisa [enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay] can also be performed: the sample is first allowed to react with the detection MAB and the immunocomplex is then captured by the second MAB adsorbed on to the Elisa plate.
OBS: 5B7 is a type of monoclonal antibody.
French (Immunologie; Biologie moléculaire; Maladies des animaux)
anticorps monoclonal 5B7 de capture [proposition, nom masculin]; AcM 5B7 de capture [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour détecter les antigènes de la maladie vésiculeuse du porc et effectuer un diagnostic différentiel par rapport à la fièvre aphteuse dans des échantillons d’éphithélium, de fluide vésiculaire ou de cultures de tissus infectés, il est également possible d’utiliser une technique Elisa [dosage immunoenzymatique] aux anticorps monoclonaux faisant appel à des anticorps monoclonaux sélectionnés comme pièges et à des anticorps monoclonaux conjugués à une peroxydase comme détecteurs.
OBS: Cette technique Elisa [dosage immunoenzymatique] concurrentielle utilise un anticorps monoclonal comme anticorps de capture et un anti-antisérum de souris d’affinité conjugué à la peroxydase comme anticorps de détection.
OBS: 5B7 est un type d’anticorps monoclonal.