English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
troubleshooting algorithm [correct]
CONT: The progression of troubleshooting algorithms is based upon a qualitative approach ... The method ... is based upon the fundamental idea of a circuit, and is similar to that of the zero-order models ... In a series circuit, one source of faults is the occurrence of opens within either of these paths, which will prevent current from flowing ... Another source of faults is the presence of shorts to ground, which introduces non-resistive parallel paths into the circuit. ... Opens and shorts to ground are types of faults that the troubleshooting algorithm is designed to diagnose.
CONT: Evolving in parallel with device models is a sequence of troubleshooting algorithms for locating opens and shorts to ground.
OBS: See troubleshooting.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
algorithme détecteur de pannes [proposition, nom masculin]; algorithme de diagnostic de pannes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «système expert de diagnostic de pannes».