English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
trouble-shoot [correct, verbe]; troubleshoot [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... knowing how to trouble-shoot the system can enable you to fix it.
OBS: Used in a variety of specialized fields such as electronics, engineering, informatics, mechanics and transportation.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
rechercher la cause d’une panne [correct, locution verbale]; rechercher une panne [correct, locution verbale]; diagnostiquer une panne [locution verbale]
OBS: S’applique à plusieurs domaines spécialisés dont l’électronique, l’ingénierie, l’informatique, la mécanique et le transport.