English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning)
diagonal diverter [correct]
DEF: A barrier placed diagonally across an intersection to convert the intersection into two unconnected streets, each making a sharp turn. The primary purpose of a diagonal diverter is to break up through routes, making travel through a neighborhood difficult, while not actually preventing it.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain)
barrière diagonale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Obstacle, prenant parfois la forme d’un terre-plein aménagé, placé de coin en coin en diagonale à une intersection en croix et destiné à réduire, par déviation, le flot de circulation dans certains quartiers.